Do you want to get closer to nature? Ever seen an animal but didn’t know
which species it was? Or do you want to see a type of animal but don’t know when the best time is? We can help! We’ll
cover everything you want to know from the animal’s behavior, to interesting facts about three amazing animals.
Let’s start with the carnivores! Carnivore: A category of
animals that prey or feed upon other animals and insects.
Grey Wolfs: A wolf’s height measures from 0.6 to 0.95 m, and weigh about 32-62
kilograms (70-135 pounds). At a steady pace wolf’s move about 10km/h but can reach 65km/h in a chase. They usually stay
in packs with somewhere close to 10 wolves. They have slight webbing between their toes, which helps them walk in snow easier.
When wolf’s howl they might be communicating with their pack, calling a member of their pack from a far away distance,
or declaring their territory. When a wolf curls his lips or pulls them back, showing his teeth and has his fur standing it
means that he is angry. Just like a dog when he is wagging his tail, might be jumping around, or have his tongue hanging out
from his mouth it means he is happy or is playful. When his ears are tucked down touching his head or his tail is tucked between
his legs it means he’s afraid. They usually feed on deer and moose.
Interesting fact: Wolf’s have very poor eyesight; they can’t distinguish between objects, but
can only detect movement. Their very strong sense of smell and hearing helps them.
Here’s a very interesting herbivore animal! Herbivore: An animal that eats plants.
White-tailed deer: A male deer (refer to fig.2) usually weigh from 60 to 100 kilograms
(130-220 pound). A female deer (refer to fig.3) can weigh from 75 to 80 kilograms (165-175 pounds). The deer communicate in
many different ways including sounds, scent, and marking. When he marks he will usually rub his antlers against a tree scrubbing
off some of the bark off the tree, and polishing his antlers. During the summer they feed on buds of a tree, shoots, leaves,
grass, acorns, fruits, and corn. During the winter they eat needles of conifers trees and whatever of the buds that there
is left from the growing season. Mature climax forests provide very little food for deer, because the buds have grown out
Interesting fact: In U.S.A the population of the white-tailed deer is so abundant that home owners are allowed
to shoot them on sight, because the deer population can double if not controlled.
Aquatic life! The largest living aquatic animal in the St. Lawrence seaway, The BELUGA WHALE!
Beluga Whale: (refer to fig.4) This type of whale can be up to 5 m (16ft) long. A male whale
can weigh about 1,360 kg and a female whale about 900 kg. They have about 8 to 10 teeth on each side of the jaw. Beluga whales
can live up to fifty years, but their life expectancy is 25 to 30 years. They are highly sociable creatures, and travel in
gams of 100, which are subdivided into 2 or 3 groups. The beluga whale is almost the loudest animal in the sea making noise
such as clicks, squeaks, whistles, squeaks and a bell-like clang. This animal when an adult is unmistakable because of its
pure white colour. A feeding dive last from about 3-5 minutes, but they have been known to dive for over 20 minutes at a time.
Interesting fact: Just recently the beluga whale faced a possibility of disappearing from the St. Lawrence
Seaway because it was greatly affected from pollution, and because of how the beluga whales store their body fat. When they
are subject to toxics and chemicals, they bond into the body fat. For a period of time any beluga whale found dead on coast
was treated with extra care because of such high concentration of toxics and chemicals inside their body.